Do I need a visa to travel to Nepal?

¿Necesito visado para viajar a Nepal?

You have planned to travel to Nepal for holidays, for solidary tourism or because you are going to be part of a volunteer, it is important that you ask yourself this question. Do I need a visa to go to Nepal?, the answer is Yes. All trips except those of Indian nationality need it.

You have 3 ways to apply for a visa for Nepal, these are:

  • Online
  • Visa on Arrival (this is when you arrive at the airport in Nepal or on some border)
  • At the embassy or consulate.

Apply Visa Online in Nepal

Visa Online es like visa on Arrival, the difference is that you’ve completed the form and have passport photo requesting you attach.

When you send the application, they will send you a document that you must have on hand to present it to the authorities upon arrival in Nepal.

The cost and method of payment will tell you when you arrive at the airport in Nepal, do not indicate it before.

Visa upon arrival in Nepal (Visa on Arrival)

It is one of the options most used by travelers who travel by plane. The first thing you should keep in mind are the documents that you must present to apply for the visa at the airport.

What is the documentation I need for the visa in Nepal?

  • Original passport with a minimum validity of 6 months.
  • Entry form, duly completed (Arrival Card). This is delivered to you on the plane.
  • Application form (Tourist Visa Form)
  • ID card type
  • Payment of fees

A tip that is not over, is that you carry a pen, you can help expedite the process.

When you arrive at the airport you must go to the immigration area (ask the airport staff), you will not get lost, as most of the foreign travelers go to that area of ​​the airport.

Important to have at hand the immigration form (that is provided on the plane) in case you do not have it at the airport you can request it.

Being in the immigration area you will find some machines, where you will have to carry out the process to obtain the visa. You must be patient and follow the steps indicated.

For the payment of the fee, they have the facility that you can pay in several currencies.

Can I apply for a visa at the Embassy or Consulate of Nepal in my country?

Of course, you should consult the Consulate or Embassy of Nepal in your country for the procedures to follow. The requirements are usually the same as for the application at the Kathmandu airport.

Is the visa to go to Nepal free?

In some cases the procedure to apply for the visa for Nepal is free, these are:

  • If you are under 10 years old
  • The citizens of SAARC, who have 30 days free.
  • People with Non Residential Nepalese Card (NRN)
  • Nationals of China

Are there any nationalities that can not apply for a visa upon arrival in Nepal?

Generally, almost all people can apply for a visa upon arrival in Nepal, but there are also restrictions for some people from countries such as:

  • Nigeria
  • Ghana
  • Zimbabwe
  • Cameroon
  • Somalia
  • Ethiopia
  • Iraq
  • Palestine
  • Afghanistan
  • Syria

Also as a traveler you must consulate at the Consulate or Embassy of your country. country the entire process and entry requirements to Nepal.

What fees should I pay for the visa for Nepal?

This depends on the time you are in the country, the cost can be as follows:

  • For a 15-day visa are € 40 visa €
  • 30-55
  • dayand for 90 days € 120 days

These prices may vary, so we advise you to check the consulate of your country or on the official page migration of Nepal.

In short, getting and making the visa process to travel to Nepal is very fast and simple.

Nepal is a very beautiful country, full of culture and nature, which is well worth knowing. Many travelers usually extend the visa to continue knowing and enjoying those wonderful landscapes that you can only see in Nepal.

How can I extend my visa to continue in Nepal?

You must fill out and submit the  online application from the official immigration website of Nepal. In it you must indicate that it is an extension of your visa.

Choose the office closest to where you are to complete the visa extension process. The price is € 30 for 15 days and € 2 a day from the date. You must also validate that this cost has not changed.

To avoid queues or any unnecessary problems, keep the following information handy:

  • Valid passport
  • Recent photograph (size: 1.5 “x 1.5”)
  • Address where you are staying in Nepal
  • Phone numbers where you can be reached
  • E-mail

Send your extension request on time, so you can get your renewal as soon as possible and before the expiration of the other.

Following these steps and making the application process with time will not have any problem to travel to Nepal. Do not hesitate to contact us through our form contact or email [email protected] if you need more information.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Back to top